Backup battery power button [Solved]

Discuss problems related to FTL here. If you are having a problem or experiencing a bug PLEASE READ THE "MUST READ" POST.
ongla
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:10 am

Backup battery power button [Solved]

Postby ongla » Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:24 am

The problem was that i had more then 30 bars of power

OS: Windows 7 64 Bit
CPU: 2600K @4.3GHz
GPU: 2x 280x (crossfire enabled)
RAM: 8gb
MB: EVGA Z75 SLI


Get this when i press the backup battery power button. Using window mode

Version = 1.5.13

Stack Trace:

1 - 0x00630ab8
2 - 0x00631031
3 - 0x0060ddfb
4 - 0x57f050de DrvPresentBuffers
5 - 0x0060e351
6 - 0x0060e40a
7 - 0x0065da28
8 - 0x00751b5b
9 - 0x004010fd
10 - 0x77219882 RtlInitializeExceptionChain
11 - 0x77219855 RtlInitializeExceptionChain
Last edited by ongla on Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:43 am, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
stylesrj
Posts: 3644
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 7:54 am
Location: The Shrike
Contact:

Re: Backup battery power button

Postby stylesrj » Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:28 am

Any mods you're running that affects reactor power? Because if you have more than 30 bars of power (the maximum you can buy), the Backup Battery may crash the game.
ongla
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:10 am

Re: Backup battery power button

Postby ongla » Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:42 am

Tested it with less then 30 power bars and didn't get any error.

Thanks for the fast reply
User avatar
stylesrj
Posts: 3644
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 7:54 am
Location: The Shrike
Contact:

Re: Backup battery power button [Solved]

Postby stylesrj » Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:46 am

So were you flying a modded ship like the Potential or did you just decide to give a ship 60 bars to use so you didn't have to juggle reactor power?
ongla
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:10 am

Re: Backup battery power button [Solved]

Postby ongla » Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:47 am

Ye did use cheat engine to give me more power
User avatar
stylesrj
Posts: 3644
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 7:54 am
Location: The Shrike
Contact:

Re: Backup battery power button [Solved]

Postby stylesrj » Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:57 am

Next time an error occurs, be sure to add what mods/cheats/programs you were running in case it might be causing issues.
After all, you are modifying game files :lol:

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests