Level 3 sensors don't work on the boss.

Discuss problems related to FTL here. If you are having a problem or experiencing a bug PLEASE READ THE "MUST READ" POST.
Number43
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 11:40 pm

Level 3 sensors don't work on the boss.

Postby Number43 » Mon Oct 29, 2012 8:25 am

Though it works on other enemies, level 3 sensors do not let you see the boss's power distribution. Thus I can't tell how much more damage I have to do to completely disable enemy systems.
Agent_L
Posts: 206
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 7:47 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Level 3 sensors don't work on the boss.

Postby Agent_L » Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:15 pm

I guess they're intentionally disabled on boss. Otherwise they'd reveal that boss cheats and it's weapons take only 1 energy.

Maybe there is a technical limit on reactor, so they couldn't just give the boss 50 power (which would seem fair for such a large ship)
CIA maps of Portugal Please God, don't let Portugal to go to war with USA!
UltraMantis
Posts: 2141
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 3:17 pm

Re: Level 3 sensors don't work on the boss.

Postby UltraMantis » Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:27 pm

You're not the only one. I belive it's intentional since the Boss is a special ship. The Boss is a big cheater anyway...
Report spam using the handy Report Button Mod.
Number43
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 11:40 pm

Re: Level 3 sensors don't work on the boss.

Postby Number43 » Mon Oct 29, 2012 6:05 pm

Still it's annoying not knowing how close I am to disabling systems, and makes the upgrade seem like a big waste.
undergroundmonorail
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:00 am

Re: Level 3 sensors don't work on the boss.

Postby undergroundmonorail » Mon Oct 29, 2012 6:16 pm

I agree that they should work. I bought the level 3 sensors specifically for the purpose of fighting the boss, and finding out it was a waste wasn't a fun moment.

Agent_L wrote:I guess they're intentionally disabled on boss. Otherwise they'd reveal that boss cheats and it's weapons take only 1 energy.


I can believe that the rebels have super cool weapon tech that only uses 1 power. Why not?
UberFubarius
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 5:31 pm

Re: Level 3 sensors don't work on the boss.

Postby UberFubarius » Mon Nov 05, 2012 5:20 pm

Agent_L wrote:I guess they're intentionally disabled on boss. Otherwise they'd reveal that boss cheats and it's weapons take only 1 energy.

Maybe there is a technical limit on reactor, so they couldn't just give the boss 50 power (which would seem fair for such a large ship)

I don't see a problem with boss having, say, a 3 energy bar weapon system individually while using just 1 power to keep it active.

The problem could very well be that there's simply not enough screen estate to display all those bars (especially the shield bar).
Agent_L
Posts: 206
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 7:47 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Level 3 sensors don't work on the boss.

Postby Agent_L » Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:42 pm

Hmm, isn't boss the only ship with multiplicated systems? (4x weapons)
Maybe that's the problem.
CIA maps of Portugal Please God, don't let Portugal to go to war with USA!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests