The black box!, my poor weapons. **Fixed**

Discuss and distribute tools and methods for modding. Moderator - Grognak
Vexov
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 1:57 pm

The black box!, my poor weapons. **Fixed**

Postby Vexov » Tue Oct 29, 2013 10:47 pm

I'm using Photoshop and it won't let me save in .png using 32bit/channel.
I've looked around and seems the answer to fix the black-box where images should be is to change to 32bit.. but ya i got no option to save in .png.

I loaded other images and they're in 8bit, so i don't understand why i would even need mine in 32bit.

Assistance would be appreciated! ;)
Last edited by Vexov on Thu Oct 31, 2013 4:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
Vhati
Posts: 792
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 12:01 pm

Re: The black box!, my poor weapons. Help plz.

Postby Vhati » Wed Oct 30, 2013 1:51 am

Vexov wrote:I'm using Photoshop and it won't let me save in .png using 32bit/channel.
I've looked around and seems the answer to fix the black-box where images should be is to change to 32bit.


32bit color != 32bit/Channel (what you're probably expecting in Photoshop's Image -> Mode menu).

32bit color = 8bit R channel + 8bit G channel + 8bit B channel + 8bit Alpha transparency channel
In 32bit color, each channel has 8 bits: RGBA.

Vexov wrote:i got no option to save in .png.

File -> Save As -> Format: PNG
Last edited by Vhati on Wed Oct 30, 2013 1:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
NewAgeOfPower
Posts: 288
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 1:52 am
Location: ICN Excavalon

Re: The black box!, my poor weapons. Help plz.

Postby NewAgeOfPower » Wed Oct 30, 2013 1:56 am

Vhati wrote:32bit color = 8bit R channel + 8bit G channel + 8bit B channel + 8bit Alpha transparency channel
In 32bit color, each channel has 8 bits: RGBA.


I learn something new everyday.
Requiem. The first in the Ascension trilogy. Current version: 0.6 BETA.

Get your Ascension Faction siggys here!
Image
Image
Image
Image
Vhati
Posts: 792
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 12:01 pm

Re: The black box!, my poor weapons. Help plz.

Postby Vhati » Wed Oct 30, 2013 2:01 am

24bit color also has 8bit channels but just RGB.
No alpha for transparency, hence an opaque black box.
Vexov
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 1:57 pm

Re: The black box!, my poor weapons. Help plz.

Postby Vexov » Wed Oct 30, 2013 5:18 am

I suppose i will play around with it more, from what i'm to understand is that 32bit color is 32bit/channel, i have it in RGB, so there is no reason why i can't save it in .png (yes, save as does not have it and nor can i simply save).

8bit RGB isn't working, that is what the image is in already.

The image im working with was already already an image used in the game.
I've changed it to 8bit, 16bit,32bit, none which are working(black-box) and the 32bit doesn't have the .png save(as explained above).

If your telling me how to fix it, there is a miscommunication, all i see is an explanation that 32bit color is 32bit/channel, laos because its got 8bits in eacha channel, even some alpha transparency which makes for fourth.

If i make a new page, there is a few different color profiles listing RGB,i can pick "RGB" "8,16, or 32bit", I paste my image and still no save. Nothing is helping.


So 8bit and 16bit possible,32bit won't let me save in .png(no option to) and taking a new image and chaning to 32bit won't let me save either.

Hmm, if your saying that 8bit in RGB = 32bit, then i can't see why im seeing black boxes.. but someone did say 24bit would be with no alpha transparency "hence black box.. (RGB instead of RGBA), so the problem is that the image is being saved in RGB ?.
LOL!! XD
Anyways, properties is showing it in 32bit depth, im lost on wtf is going on. (324x71, 32bit)
Vhati
Posts: 792
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 12:01 pm

Re: The black box!, my poor weapons. Help plz.

Postby Vhati » Wed Oct 30, 2013 3:03 pm

Vexov wrote:from what i'm to understand is that 32bit color is 32bit/channel

No.
32bit color != 32bit/Channel

Vexov wrote:Hmm, if your saying that 8bit in RGB = 32bit...

Yes. 8 bits per channel.
RGB+A is four 8bit channels, totalling 32bit color.
RGB is three 8bit channels, totalling 24bit color.

32bit/channel for RGB+A would be 128bit color.


Vexov wrote:8bit RGB isn't working, that is what the image is in already.

Vhati wrote:24bit color also has 8bit channels but just RGB.
No alpha for transparency, hence an opaque black box.

so the problem is that the image is being saved in RGB?


Photoshop confuses the terminology here. You DO want "RGB" as opposed to "Grayscale" and such.

But you also want an Alpha channel, which I think Photoshop will include if there's any of that checkerboard pattern visible (representing transparency) when you save. Never do "Flatten Image" to collapse layers, or you'll lose that transparency.


When you create a new image with "Transparent" content, you'll see the checker pattern immediately.
If you start with "White" or "Background Color" content (or load a non-transparent image), you'll have to duplicate or create a new layer and delete the original locked opaque layer that Photoshop initially made.

http://www.axialis.com/tutorials/tutorial-misc001.html

http://help.photobiz.com/kb/index.php?V ... ntryID=241
Vexov
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 1:57 pm

Re: The black box!, my poor weapons. Help plz.

Postby Vexov » Wed Oct 30, 2013 8:51 pm

Alrighty, I have been using transparent bg for all my images (ship, cloak, floor) all working, but when it comes to weapon they're black boxes.

<!-- Weapons -->
<animSheet name="Phantom_weapon" w="324" h="71" fw="27" fh="71">weapons/Phantom_weapon.png</animSheet>

<weaponAnim name="Phantom_weapon">
<sheet>Phantom_weapon</sheet>
<desc length="12" x="0" y="0"/>
<chargedFrame>6</chargedFrame>
<fireFrame>10</fireFrame>
<firePoint x="18" y="14"/>
<mountPoint x="6" y="55"/>
<chargeImage>weapons/Phantom_weapon_glow.png</chargeImage>
</weaponAnim>

<!-- Projectiles -->
<animSheet name="Phantom_weapon_fire" w="200" h="20" fw="50" fh="20">weapons/Phantom_weapon_fire.png</animSheet>

<anim name="Phantom_weapon_fire">
<sheet>Phantom_weapon_fire</sheet>
<desc length="4" x="0" y="0"/>
<time>0.50</time>
</anim>

Images i've hardly, if even, worked on until i got things worked out.
http://www.mediafire.com/download/ccb35 ... Weapon.png
http://www.mediafire.com/download/ui0l5 ... n_fire.png

<weaponBlueprint name="Phantom_weapon">
<type>LASER</type>
<title>X-70 Light Cannons</title>
<short>X-70 Cannon</short>
<desc>Custom designed cannons to fit the Phantom X-70B.</tooltip>
<damage>1</damage>
<shots>1</shots>
<sp>0</sp>
<fireChance>2</fireChance>
<breachChance>2</breachChance>
<cooldown>8</cooldown>
<power>1</power>
<cost>70</cost>
<bp>6</bp>
<rarity>1</rarity>
<image>Phantom_weapon_fire</image>
<launchSounds>
<sound>heavyLaser1</sound>
<sound>heavyLaser2</sound>
<sound>heavyLaser3</sound>
</launchSounds>
<hitShipSounds>
<sound>hitHull1</sound>
</hitShipSounds>
<hitShieldSounds>
<sound>hitShield1</sound>
<sound>hitShield2</sound>
<sound>hitShield3</sound>
</hitShieldSounds>
<missSounds>
<sound>miss</sound>
</missSounds>
<weaponArt>Phantom_weapon</weaponArt>
</weaponBlueprint>
Vhati
Posts: 792
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 12:01 pm

Re: The black box!, my poor weapons. Help plz.

Postby Vhati » Thu Oct 31, 2013 2:46 am

Those two images look okay to me.
Can't evaluate "Phantom_weapon_glow.png" because it wasn't linked. That could be blamed if it's opaque.


Or maybe something in the xml?
I haven't studied <anim> / <weaponAnim> / <animSheet>.

You can try SMM's "Validate" feature for syntax typos and kartoFlane's Error Checker for bad values.

You have a "<desc>...</tooltip>" typo in your weaponBlueprint, btw.
(not relevant to your black box problem however)
Vexov
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 1:57 pm

Re: The black box!, my poor weapons. **FIXED**

Postby Vexov » Thu Oct 31, 2013 3:22 am

Hmmm, referenced file does not exist for any of my linked images (looking more into error checker shortly on this)

contents .zip or folder, paths
img/weapons
Audio
Data

I can't see why its wrong as the path its told is >weapons/Phantom_weapon.png<
Well, i'll try some things out... like img/weapons (the smile'o'madness would appear if so). :twisted: + :D

edit:
also that glow image is just an altered glow image, check its and seems everything is fine.
and img/weapons didn't help but the same black-boxes where in place, so it seem like its unable to find my weapon images.. as error checker pretty much described.
Im not seeing this typo, but my head has been fuzzy for the 2nd day now, a bit to hot perhaps in my room.

ok, so the image file was not Phantom_weapon.png, it was Phantom weapon.png "no _ in between".
but still black boxes.

***FIXED***

OMFG!! "Puts the madness-smile on" my path was img/Weapons ..... because if was fking caps on the "W" it wasn't working.. i... i'm...


Anyways, thank you a lot for the help and lesson.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests