[Spoiler] FTL Profile/SavedGame Editor v27 (2018-01-12)

All your guides, strategy discussions, request for help on how to play go here. Please use [SPOILER] if relevant.
Vhati
Posts: 792
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 12:01 pm

Re: [Spoiler] FTL Editor v24 - Unlock ships, Edit SavedGames

Postby Vhati » Wed Apr 01, 2015 10:19 am

MrSmite wrote:Manually set the following fields for your new crew members (all crew have these flags when created normally by the game. The tool doesn't appear to know what they are):

  • Beta?: -1
  • Clonebay Priority: -1
  • Damage Boost?: 1000

These were also useful observations!

beta was identified as deathOrder, a redundant copy of clonebayPriority. In future versions, that variable will be hidden from the UI and it'll be assigned the same value when saving.

clonebayPriority will be given the proper default in future versions.
Same with damageBoost; I overlooked that one. ;)
OC2142
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:55 pm

Re: [Spoiler] FTL Editor v24 - Unlock ships, Edit SavedGames

Postby OC2142 » Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:12 pm

Under Environment, it seems that Red Giant/Pulsat/PDS Level refer to what environmental hazard is present if set to '1'.
Vhati
Posts: 792
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 12:01 pm

Re: [Spoiler] FTL Editor v24 - Unlock ships, Edit SavedGames

Postby Vhati » Sat Apr 04, 2015 7:54 am

OC2142 wrote:Under Environment, it seems that Red Giant/Pulsat/PDS Level refer to what environmental hazard is present if set to '1'.

Looking back, all my dumps have 0 or 1.
Do values higher than 1 do anything, like a damage/frequency increase?

Can more than one be active simultaneously?
OC2142
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:55 pm

Re: [Spoiler] FTL Editor v24 - Unlock ships, Edit SavedGames

Postby OC2142 » Sun Apr 05, 2015 5:02 pm

Vhati wrote:
OC2142 wrote:Under Environment, it seems that Red Giant/Pulsat/PDS Level refer to what environmental hazard is present if set to '1'.

Looking back, all my dumps have 0 or 1.
Do values higher than 1 do anything, like a damage/frequency increase?

Can more than one be active simultaneously?


I would love to test this, but I get the feeling that the game would crash. It's likely to be binary-0 means 'Off' while 1 means 'On'. Having more than 1 active would either crash the game or create other issues such as overlap.
FamousDeadGuy
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2015 3:11 am

Re: [Spoiler] FTL Editor v24 - Unlock ships, Edit SavedGames

Postby FamousDeadGuy » Mon Apr 06, 2015 3:13 am

I created an account just to maybe get some help with this tool. I verified my java install, but the .exe just opens, loads a few .xmls and then closes. It also is not dumping to the editor log... any ideas?
Vhati
Posts: 792
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 12:01 pm

Re: [Spoiler] FTL Editor v24 - Unlock ships, Edit SavedGames

Postby Vhati » Wed Apr 08, 2015 5:36 pm

FamousDeadGuy wrote:the .exe just opens, loads a few .xmls and then closes. It also is not dumping to the editor log... any ideas?

Have you tried right-clicking the exe to "run as administrator"?
Maybe security permissions in a parent folder (eg program files) interfering with creating a log?

Open a command prompt and run the exe from there, to see what the error is without the window disappearing.
(The prompt itself can be run as admin, too.)
You can save some typing by dragging the exe onto the prompt.

Are you using any mods? One of those might be causing an XML problem.
Vhati
Posts: 792
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 12:01 pm

Re: [Spoiler] FTL Editor v24 - Unlock ships, Edit SavedGames

Postby Vhati » Fri Apr 10, 2015 12:18 am

OC2142 wrote:
Vhati wrote:
OC2142 wrote:Under Environment, it seems that Red Giant/Pulsat/PDS Level refer to what environmental hazard is present if set to '1'.

Looking back, all my dumps have 0 or 1.
Do values higher than 1 do anything, like a damage/frequency increase?

Can more than one be active simultaneously?


I would love to test this, but I get the feeling that the game would crash. It's likely to be binary-0 means 'Off' while 1 means 'On'.

I tried it. No crash.
0/1 toggle presence. Higher values are set to 1 by the game.
All three can be on together.


Edit: I was testing with a non-combat save. They at least *look* like they can coexist. They may well interfere with each other in practice, if they fight over the same timer (one resetting it before the others trigger).
  • Big white sun in the background.
  • Imminent flare warning.
  • But only the PDS affected the ship.
English Narwhal
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 9:12 pm
Location: High Orbit

Re: [Spoiler] FTL Editor v24 - Unlock ships, Edit SavedGames

Postby English Narwhal » Fri Apr 10, 2015 12:37 pm

Vhati wrote:I tried it. No crash.
0/1 toggle presence. Higher values are set to 1 by the game.
All three can be on together.


Edit: I was testing with a non-combat save. They at least *look* like they can coexist. They may well interfere with each other in practice, if they fight over the same timer (one resetting it before the others trigger).
  • Big white sun in the background.
  • Imminent flare warning.
  • But only the PDS affected the ship.


It's confusing, but they... sort of... operate on separate timers. Sometimes when I test it, they will trigger at the same time, or sometimes they will go in order.
One time, none of them happened.
I think it's partially RNG based.
Image
User avatar
TheOneAndOnlyRuffDuf
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:43 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: [Spoiler] FTL Editor v24 - Unlock ships, Edit SavedGames

Postby TheOneAndOnlyRuffDuf » Tue Apr 21, 2015 9:15 pm

Is the change ship feature dead because of AE? Was reading the old post on it and saw that it is grayed out... IDK, just wondering.
Vhati
Posts: 792
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 12:01 pm

Re: [Spoiler] FTL Editor v24 - Unlock ships, Edit SavedGames

Postby Vhati » Wed Apr 22, 2015 12:50 am

TheOneAndOnlyRuffDuf wrote:Is the change ship feature dead because of AE?

Currently, yes.

However, I've been working on getting that partially functional for the next release.

Untested, but it ought to let you steal a nearby ship, albeit with all systems de-powered.
You'd need to turn 'em all back on in-game.

Cargo editing is still the only way to change weapons/drones.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 13 guests