Questions here: an inquiry thread! [Updated Sep 15th, 2014]

Discuss and distribute tools and methods for modding. Moderator - Grognak
riffonio
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 4:13 pm

Re: Questions here: an inquiry thread! [Updated Sep 15th, 2014]

Postby riffonio » Wed Nov 09, 2016 7:46 pm

Hi all,

Is there any way I can specify the initial background? I'm trying

<text planet="NONE" back="BG_DARK">

both in START_GAME and START_BEACON events and nothing happens...

Thank you!
meklozz
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 9:11 am

Re: Questions here: an inquiry thread! [Updated Sep 15th, 2014]

Postby meklozz » Wed Nov 09, 2016 11:50 pm

riffonio wrote:Hi all,

Is there any way I can specify the initial background? I'm trying

<text planet="NONE" back="BG_DARK">

both in START_GAME and START_BEACON events and nothing happens...

Thank you!


Try

Code: Select all

<img back="BG_DARK" planet="NONE"/>


This is also the kind of thing I'd usually try to test outside of the starting event if you don't succeed, just seems like it may get overridden in that case or something. Then again maybe not.

I suspect using them in a text tag (like your example) in a textList will make a given text only display if such a background/planet is detected, so you only get a text about a planet if there actually is a planet. Neat.
User avatar
mr_easy_money
Posts: 620
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 9:05 pm
Location: A galaxy far, far away

Re: Questions here: an inquiry thread! [Updated Sep 15th, 2014]

Postby mr_easy_money » Tue Nov 22, 2016 6:19 pm

does anybody know what the default "radius" is for regular weapons, as in how big is the targeting area in pixels? I know the vanilla swarm missile has a radius of 31 so the "radius" for regular weapons has to be less than that since the swarm missile can miss sometimes.

I just wanna know because I want to quantify how big the radius increase is for uncalibrated, unreliable, and wild prefixed weapons in CE Endless Loot in percentage, but right now I don't have the right base radius which is messing it up.

I say "radius" because regular weapons don't have a specified radius, there's just the regular targeting crosshairs.
User avatar
Sleeper Service
Posts: 2305
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 8:49 pm

Re: Questions here: an inquiry thread! [Updated Sep 15th, 2014]

Postby Sleeper Service » Tue Nov 22, 2016 6:34 pm

Did you see the prefix file I linked in the CE thread? It contains all the prefix data, you just have to cross search for the prefixes you want to investigate:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/722 ... efixes.xml

Base radius can generally be found in the weapon blueprints.
User avatar
fdagpigj
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 3:14 pm

Re: Questions here: an inquiry thread! [Updated Sep 15th, 2014]

Postby fdagpigj » Tue Nov 22, 2016 7:29 pm

Does anyone know how to find the AE beacon map overlay image? When I unpack the data files using SMM all I can find is the pre-AE version (img/map/map_overlay.png) which is smaller and slightly different.
User avatar
Sleeper Service
Posts: 2305
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 8:49 pm

Re: Questions here: an inquiry thread! [Updated Sep 15th, 2014]

Postby Sleeper Service » Tue Nov 22, 2016 7:57 pm

Yeah, in general if you can't find an image chances are it is in the ipad folder, ipad/map in your case.
User avatar
fdagpigj
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 3:14 pm

Re: Questions here: an inquiry thread! [Updated Sep 15th, 2014]

Postby fdagpigj » Tue Nov 22, 2016 8:02 pm

Sleeper Service wrote:Yeah, in general if you can't find an image chances are it is in the ipad folder, ipad/map in your case.

I tried to search there as well but there's no image name containing "overlay" anywhere in the ipad folder except help_screen_overlay.png, and manually looking there doesn't seem to be anything that would resemble it in the ipad/map folder.
meklozz
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 9:11 am

Re: Questions here: an inquiry thread! [Updated Sep 15th, 2014]

Postby meklozz » Wed Nov 23, 2016 7:08 am

mr_easy_money wrote:does anybody know what the default "radius" is for regular weapons, as in how big is the targeting area in pixels? I know the vanilla swarm missile has a radius of 31 so the "radius" for regular weapons has to be less than that since the swarm missile can miss sometimes.

I just wanna know because I want to quantify how big the radius increase is for uncalibrated, unreliable, and wild prefixed weapons in CE Endless Loot in percentage, but right now I don't have the right base radius which is messing it up.

I say "radius" because regular weapons don't have a specified radius, there's just the regular targeting crosshairs.

Like you said, normal weapons don't have a radius, so from looking at the files and the xml for the generator, it just sets the radius to the value it says it does, 30/45/70.


fdagpigj wrote:
Sleeper Service wrote:Yeah, in general if you can't find an image chances are it is in the ipad folder, ipad/map in your case.

I tried to search there as well but there's no image name containing "overlay" anywhere in the ipad folder except help_screen_overlay.png, and manually looking there doesn't seem to be anything that would resemble it in the ipad/map folder.

It looks like it's divided into a number of elements, like side_sector.png for bottom left, zone_1.png for background etc.
User avatar
mr_easy_money
Posts: 620
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 9:05 pm
Location: A galaxy far, far away

Re: Questions here: an inquiry thread! [Updated Sep 15th, 2014]

Postby mr_easy_money » Sat Dec 03, 2016 6:25 am

During my recent run-down of my Arsenal+ translation, I have done something in the events.xml file to create a Runtime Error when the game's loading bar completes:
"Runtime Error!

Program: C:\Program Files (x86)\GalaxyClient\Games\FTL - Advanced Edition\FTLGame.exe

This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way."

I've looked into this and it may be a junk character or something causing this. However, I've been unable to locate the source of this error, as validating through slipstream says everything is fine except for the usual "hey there are fancy characters" like it always has.

I'm still able to run the previous version fine, and it's definitely a problem with events.xml .

Here is the file:
http://www.mediafire.com/file/363h26mk3 ... _Error.ftl

it's supposed to be loaded with the resource pack, but the game will still load without it, just that there will be various textures missing and room images all over the place.
meklozz
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 9:11 am

Re: Questions here: an inquiry thread! [Updated Sep 15th, 2014]

Postby meklozz » Sat Dec 03, 2016 6:59 am

mr_easy_money wrote:During my recent run-down of my Arsenal+ translation, I have done something in the events.xml file to create a Runtime Error when the game's loading bar completes:
"Runtime Error!

Program: C:\Program Files (x86)\GalaxyClient\Games\FTL - Advanced Edition\FTLGame.exe

This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way."

I've looked into this and it may be a junk character or something causing this. However, I've been unable to locate the source of this error, as validating through slipstream says everything is fine except for the usual "hey there are fancy characters" like it always has.

I'm still able to run the previous version fine, and it's definitely a problem with events.xml .

Here is the file:
http://www.mediafire.com/file/363h26mk3 ... _Error.ftl

it's supposed to be loaded with the resource pack, but the game will still load without it, just that there will be various textures missing and room images all over the place.

Extra ">" at the end.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests