I want to mod the GUI

Discuss and distribute tools and methods for modding. Moderator - Grognak
NeoTechni
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 7:16 am

I want to mod the GUI

Postby NeoTechni » Sat Jun 08, 2013 8:01 pm

But I don't want to be forced to use the current image sizes/locations.
Is there anywhere in the XML that I can change the layout of the GUI?
Or will it automatically shift the GUI around if I use larger/smaller images?
NeoTechni
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 7:16 am

Re: I want to mod the GUI

Postby NeoTechni » Sun Jun 09, 2013 8:52 am

Also, is there a way to edit the colors it uses for the Hull bar?
User avatar
kartoFlane
Posts: 1470
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 10:20 pm

Re: I want to mod the GUI

Postby kartoFlane » Sun Jun 09, 2013 11:14 am

It is possible to change the textures/images used by the GUI, but it's not possible to change their locations, sadly. IIRC hull bar uses a single texture for the entire bar, you can just recolor that.
Superluminal2 - a ship editor for FTL
speedoflight
Posts: 660
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:08 am

Re: I want to mod the GUI

Postby speedoflight » Sun Jun 09, 2013 4:08 pm

U also CANT change the gui elements sizes, almost 90% of em. The only thing u can do is to "acomodate" a new gui graphic following the original sizes and positions. But some elements, for example the text boxes, cant be changed.


There is no xml file containing that. The only thing u can do is to overwrite some graphic elements, so the game uses yours placed in your mod instead of the original ones. But some of em, like as i said the text boxes, cant be changed even if u include a custom one in your mod.
My currently mods / wips ->
ImageImage
shark
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 10:11 am

Re: I want to mod the GUI

Postby shark » Fri Jun 14, 2013 3:33 pm

So, even if you can push the weapons to level 10, and rework the grid to contain 10 rows instead of 8, there is no way you will print Level 9 and Level 10 info in it,
1) due to lack of textboxes for those two
2) due to descriptions being hardcoded (though sometimes available)
3) due to inability to move any UI element as it's been stated.
Roses are #FF0000
Violets are #0000FF
All of our mods
are belong to you.
speedoflight
Posts: 660
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:08 am

Re: I want to mod the GUI

Postby speedoflight » Mon Jun 17, 2013 10:29 pm

shark wrote:So, even if you can push the weapons to level 10, and rework the grid to contain 10 rows instead of 8, there is no way you will print Level 9 and Level 10 info in it,
1) due to lack of textboxes for those two
2) due to descriptions being hardcoded (though sometimes available)
3) due to inability to move any UI element as it's been stated.


Level 10 weapons? i dunno wat u mean. Slots? if u mean, the small squares used to show the required power that a weapon needs, that is hardcoded, and its not limited to 8 or 10, if u need 20 u will have 20. But this is a guess, since i never modded a weapon that needs more than 5 power bars..
My currently mods / wips ->
ImageImage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests