[MOD] Disable Fleet (FTL file)

Distribute and discuss mods that are functional. Moderator - Grognak
bbc100
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:00 am

Re: [MOD] Disable Fleet (FTL file)

Postby bbc100 » Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:01 am

is there a update to work with AE?
Kaerius
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 3:02 pm

Re: [MOD] Disable Fleet (FTL file)

Postby Kaerius » Wed Apr 16, 2014 5:35 pm

bbc100 wrote:is there a update to work with AE?

Doesn't seem to need one, I'm using it with Captain's Edition and AE, using Slipstream mod manager. Works fine, just put it at the end of the load order in case of conflicts.
bbc100
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:00 am

Re: [MOD] Disable Fleet (FTL file)

Postby bbc100 » Wed Apr 16, 2014 10:07 pm

Ok, thanks for the info
TheLankyYankee
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:24 am

Re: [MOD] Disable Fleet (FTL file)

Postby TheLankyYankee » Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:42 am

Hiya, sorry that this is my first post on the forum, but I can't seem to get this mod to work through SMM (AE is installed). After I updated to AE, any time that I try to turn on a mod with SMM it causes the game to crash, even after I deactivate all of the mods. The only way that I can get it up and running again is to reinstall the game via steam. Please help, mostly because I'm a filthy casual pleb and like being able to endlessly meander and deck my ship out haha. Thanks!
User avatar
RAD-82
Posts: 783
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 12:16 am
Location: Not where a person needs to be...

Re: [MOD] Disable Fleet (FTL file)

Postby RAD-82 » Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:50 am

@TheLankyYankee: Sounds like you need this advice:
kartoFlane wrote:Do the following:

  1. Go to SMM/backups, delete data.dat.bak and resource.dat.bak

    1. Steam users:
      Steam -> Library -> right-click on FTL -> Properties -> Local Files -> Verify Integrity of Game Cache
    2. DRM-free version users:
      Reinstall FTL (remember to back up your profile!)
  2. Launch SMM to create new backups
Image
Junkyard has FTL mods, mostly ships and a few other things.
TheLankyYankee
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:24 am

Re: [MOD] Disable Fleet (FTL file)

Postby TheLankyYankee » Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:52 am

That was fast, thanks!
KoolTheKid
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 2:30 am

Re: [MOD] Disable Fleet (FTL file)

Postby KoolTheKid » Tue Oct 07, 2014 11:46 pm

aedyr wrote:Disable Fleet - Mediafire

This is a simple .FTL mod for use with Grognak's Mod Manager. It disables fleet pursuit and adds a bit of flavor text at game start.


Is there any chance, you could add this under the difficulty settings?

Easy has fleet
Normal has fleet
Hard has fleet
And then a free-roam difficulty with no fleet? Thanks!
User avatar
stylesrj
Posts: 3645
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 7:54 am
Location: The Shrike
Contact:

Re: [MOD] Disable Fleet (FTL file)

Postby stylesrj » Wed Oct 08, 2014 6:55 am

KoolTheKid wrote:Is there any chance, you could add this under the difficulty settings?

Easy has fleet
Normal has fleet
Hard has fleet
And then a free-roam difficulty with no fleet? Thanks!


Unfortunately that's not possible with the game code. Just like randomising a ship or a Flagship, you can't do it while the game is running and you need to install/uninstall the mods if you want something different.
KoolTheKid
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 2:30 am

Re: [MOD] Disable Fleet (FTL file)

Postby KoolTheKid » Sat Oct 18, 2014 10:04 pm

stylesrj wrote:
KoolTheKid wrote:Is there any chance, you could add this under the difficulty settings?

Easy has fleet
Normal has fleet
Hard has fleet
And then a free-roam difficulty with no fleet? Thanks!


Unfortunately that's not possible with the game code. Just like randomising a ship or a Flagship, you can't do it while the game is running and you need to install/uninstall the mods if you want something different.


awwww.
Thanks for your reply anyways.
TheBearStarer
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 4:44 pm

Re: [MOD] Disable Fleet (FTL file)

Postby TheBearStarer » Tue Dec 16, 2014 5:11 pm

Hi. I was wondering if there was a way for me to use this mod without the mod manager (like as a .data file or something). I can't use Terminal on my Mac for reasons that I think would be better if I didn't explain, and so I can't use the mod manager. I was hoping there was maybe a way to get it to work without the mod manager, because before the Advanced Edition update, I had a working version of this mod.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests