Page 29 of 30

Re: [MOD] Stations Job 1.2

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 4:04 am
by CarefreeRoom
Does this mod require CE resources or is something else required? I ask because trying to select the tutorial or new game options on the main menu, the game just closes

Re: [MOD] Stations Job 1.2

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 4:40 pm
by stargateprovider
CarefreeRoom wrote:Does this mod require CE resources or is something else required? I ask because trying to select the tutorial or new game options on the main menu, the game just closes

It doesn't require anything else. You could post the list of mods you're using in the order they are applied in the mod manager or try Stations Job without any other mods. If you're not using any other mods and it still doesn't work then my wild guess would be that your FTL resources might be "slightly" corrupted and you might want to reinstall FTL (1.6+!). You could also try redownloading/repatching the mod. If none of that helps, then I am clueless for now.

Re: [MOD] Stations Job 1.2

Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 4:34 am
by CarefreeRoom
stargateprovider wrote:
CarefreeRoom wrote:Does this mod require CE resources or is something else required? I ask because trying to select the tutorial or new game options on the main menu, the game just closes

It doesn't require anything else. You could post the list of mods you're using in the order they are applied in the mod manager or try Stations Job without any other mods. If you're not using any other mods and it still doesn't work then my wild guess would be that your FTL resources might be "slightly" corrupted and you might want to reinstall FTL (1.6+!). You could also try redownloading/repatching the mod. If none of that helps, then I am clueless for now.


ahhh I see, I was using FTL 1.5. Thank you for that, I'll get on to updating my game asap.

Re: [MOD] Stations Job 1.2

Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 4:02 am
by Dragon of Shadows
i want to change the starting weapons. how would i do that?

Re: [MOD] Stations Job 1.2

Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 9:29 pm
by KingdomKrafters
If you meant change the starting weapons on the stations, simply change the file extension of the mod from .ftl to .zip and then find the file in the data folder called "blueprints.xml.append". Scroll through the stations and you should see several weapon lists inside the ship blueprints. Assuming you know the file names of the different weapons you should be able to do it. Then just change the extension back to .ftl and patch it with slipstream.

Re: [MOD] Stations Job 1.21

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2019 9:52 pm
by stargateprovider
Finally added the promised events to the mod as well as some new ones.
And, since I just updated Stargate Mod, you can now use the stargate in SJ.

Anyway here's a picture of a new almost-half-permacloaked ship you can encounter in-game.
It has some invisible systems and Anti-Personnel drones that appear out of nowhere. Enjoy.
Image

Re: [MOD] Stations Job 1.21

Posted: Fri Mar 22, 2019 6:53 pm
by mokahless
Bug: Received augment but was over capacity. Now this is permanent. Can't sell anything anymore.

Image

Re: [MOD] Stations Job 1.21

Posted: Sat Mar 23, 2019 12:26 pm
by stargateprovider
mokahless wrote:Bug: Received augment but was over capacity. Now this is permanent. Can't sell anything anymore.

You pretty much have to click on the overcapacity augment again, maybe drag it up a bit and release it. Then it will register in the "selling area" and should get sold.

Re: [MOD] Stations Job 1.21

Posted: Tue Apr 16, 2019 4:07 pm
by DeAdMauster52
I have recently played the mod:
1: most of the stations are not powerful enough
2: it is amazing looking forward to the final product
:ugeek:

Re: [MOD] Stations Job 1.21

Posted: Thu Feb 20, 2020 3:25 pm
by WaffleGames
The Artillery Enabler is bugged, I had the mod enabled (Along with the Stations Mod) and when I bought the Artillery System in the shop, it took the scrap but didn't give me the system