[MOD] Stations Job 1.21

Distribute and discuss mods that are functional. Moderator - Grognak
Endgame
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2016 2:31 pm

Re: [MOD][WIP] Stations Job 0.i

Postby Endgame » Sun Nov 20, 2016 1:06 am

stylesrj wrote:Maybe you should turn all the mods off except for Station's Job.
And make sure your backup files in Slipstream are mod-free. That might also be causing a problem.

No mods in backup and I've already tried about five times running it without any mods. Still not working.
meklozz
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 9:11 am

Re: [MOD][WIP] Stations Job 0.i

Postby meklozz » Sun Nov 20, 2016 1:13 am

Endgame wrote:
stylesrj wrote:Maybe you should turn all the mods off except for Station's Job.
And make sure your backup files in Slipstream are mod-free. That might also be causing a problem.

No mods in backup and I've already tried about five times running it without any mods. Still not working.

Tried re-downloading? Sounds like a broken file, if you're getting a java error it probably doesn't have anything to do with other mods or backups.
Vorewin
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 11:49 pm

Re: [MOD][WIP] Stations Job 0.i

Postby Vorewin » Mon Nov 21, 2016 2:01 am

meklozz wrote:
Endgame wrote:
stylesrj wrote:Maybe you should turn all the mods off except for Station's Job.
And make sure your backup files in Slipstream are mod-free. That might also be causing a problem.

No mods in backup and I've already tried about five times running it without any mods. Still not working.

Tried re-downloading? Sounds like a broken file, if you're getting a java error it probably doesn't have anything to do with other mods or backups.

EDIT:
Just tried validating the mod and here's what the launcher says

"

@ StationJob.ftl:
---------------

> data/autoBlueprints.xml.append

~ Strict XML Parser Issues:
! <!-- No other dashes should touch. -->
! Fix this and try again:
org.jdom2.input.JDOMParseException: Error on line 1041: The element type "shipBlueprint" must be terminated by the matching end-tag "</shipBlueprint>".
~ ~ ~ ~ ~
</ship>
~ ~ ~ ~ ~

> data/blueprints.xml.append

~ Strict XML Parser Issues:
! <!-- No other dashes should touch. -->

> data/dlcBlueprints.xml.append

~ Strict XML Parser Issues:
! <!-- No other dashes should touch. -->

> data/dlcBlueprintsOverwrite.xml.append

~ Strict XML Parser Issues:
! <!-- No other dashes should touch. -->
! <shipBlueprint>...</ship>

> data/dlcPirateBlueprints.xml.append

~ Strict XML Parser Issues:
! <!-- No other dashes should touch. -->

> data/events_fuel.xml.append

~ Strict XML Parser Issues:
! <!-- No other dashes should touch. -->

> data/events_ships.xml.append

~ Strict XML Parser Issues:
! <!-- No other dashes should touch. -->
"

Literally just re-downloaded it and tried again

Patching failed: java.lang.IndexOutOfBoundsException: toIndex = 5
meklozz
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 9:11 am

Re: [MOD][WIP] Stations Job 0.i

Postby meklozz » Mon Nov 21, 2016 2:56 am

Vorewin wrote:
meklozz wrote:
Endgame wrote:No mods in backup and I've already tried about five times running it without any mods. Still not working.

Tried re-downloading? Sounds like a broken file, if you're getting a java error it probably doesn't have anything to do with other mods or backups.


Literally just re-downloaded it and tried again

Patching failed: java.lang.IndexOutOfBoundsException: toIndex = 5

Can you copy the contents of modman-log.txt (same folder as rest of slipstream) after failed patching on pastebin or wherever?

Or copy it from the console if you launch through the exe.

None of that stuff with validating is causing this, I get the same thing and none of it is dangerous.
Vorewin
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 11:49 pm

Re: [MOD][WIP] Stations Job 0.i

Postby Vorewin » Mon Nov 21, 2016 5:08 pm

meklozz wrote:Can you copy the contents of modman-log.txt (same folder as rest of slipstream) after failed patching on pastebin or wherever?

Or copy it from the console if you launch through the exe.

None of that stuff with validating is causing this, I get the same thing and none of it is dangerous.


http://pastebin.com/WruyuM8r
meklozz
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 9:11 am

Re: [MOD][WIP] Stations Job 0.i

Postby meklozz » Mon Nov 21, 2016 5:45 pm

Vorewin wrote:
meklozz wrote:Can you copy the contents of modman-log.txt (same folder as rest of slipstream) after failed patching on pastebin or wherever?

Or copy it from the console if you launch through the exe.

None of that stuff with validating is causing this, I get the same thing and none of it is dangerous.


http://pastebin.com/WruyuM8r

Update Slipstream to 1.6 before anything else, get back to me after that.
Vorewin
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 11:49 pm

Re: [MOD][WIP] Stations Job 0.i

Postby Vorewin » Mon Nov 21, 2016 6:36 pm

This appeared to solve the problem, thanks
Endgame
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2016 2:31 pm

Re: [MOD][WIP] Stations Job 0.i

Postby Endgame » Fri Dec 30, 2016 5:26 pm

meklozz wrote:
Vorewin wrote:
meklozz wrote:Can you copy the contents of modman-log.txt (same folder as rest of slipstream) after failed patching on pastebin or wherever?

Or copy it from the console if you launch through the exe.

None of that stuff with validating is causing this, I get the same thing and none of it is dangerous.


http://pastebin.com/WruyuM8r

Update Slipstream to 1.6 before anything else, get back to me after that.

Yeah, I was outdated by two versions. It works now. Thanks!
Bixo Piruleta
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:04 pm

Re: [MOD][WIP] Stations Job 0.i

Postby Bixo Piruleta » Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:39 pm

um... i'm on time attack mode but the flagship isn't appearing. I've definitely spent more than 100 turns but nothing. Help?
stargateprovider
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:21 pm
Location: Subspace

Re: [MOD][WIP] Stations Job 0.i

Postby stargateprovider » Thu Jan 19, 2017 5:25 pm

Bixo Piruleta wrote:um... i'm on time attack mode but the flagship isn't appearing. I've definitely spent more than 100 turns but nothing. Help?

It usually happens if you start the game, then die or restart it again without exiting to desktop. That's because the game doesn't reset the fleet distance (Although this might have happened to me once, even when I didn't restart the game... but I'm not sure).

So if you played infinite mode first, but then chose to play time attack with 65 turns, then the fleet distance/number of turns you will actually have would be 1000000+65, since infinite mode pushes the fleet back roughly 1000000 turns.

I should probably add a warning in the game, but for now, I've made a fix for such situations:
https://www.mediafire.com/?kefmd21iw291bhm

Reinstall Stations Job together with this mod (the fix should be below Stations Job in the mod managers list) and continue your game. If you turn the station beacon off now, every event will be empty, offering two choices. By choosing the blue option a few times, you should begin to see the fleet on the map.
Some of my FTL mods you may like, or hate, or... yeah:
Image Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests