[MOD] Stations Job 1.21

Distribute and discuss mods that are functional. Moderator - Grognak
stargateprovider
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:21 pm
Location: Subspace

Re: [MOD][WIP] Stations Job

Postby stargateprovider » Wed Apr 08, 2015 1:48 pm

TheFallenAngel359 wrote:Is that station (the type B variant) being used? It would fit right in with a part of my mod. Or maybe I could use the Crystal Station from CE, but I feel like that may be pushing the envelope.

Yes, I'm using it, but you can use it too, if you want to and if it's not too big (as an enemy it sure would be).
Some of my FTL mods you may like, or hate, or... yeah:
Image Image
stargateprovider
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:21 pm
Location: Subspace

Re: [MOD][WIP] Stations Job

Postby stargateprovider » Wed Apr 08, 2015 1:56 pm

Important update:
I discovered how to add systems via events, so you don't have to buy them from a store anymore.
I'll use that in my mod so there will be two game modes: normal (with the store) hard (without store).
In hard mode you will need to build systems yourself by combining augments, similarly to CE, where you can build stuff on empty beacons.
Some of my FTL mods you may like, or hate, or... yeah:
Image Image
User avatar
NarnKar
Posts: 778
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 4:24 pm
Location: this forum
Contact:

Re: [MOD][WIP] Stations Job

Postby NarnKar » Wed Apr 08, 2015 2:22 pm

How do you add systems via events?
stargateprovider
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:21 pm
Location: Subspace

Re: [MOD][WIP] Stations Job

Postby stargateprovider » Fri Apr 10, 2015 1:07 pm

Use this code:

Code: Select all

<event>
   <text>This is how you get systems in events</text>
   <system name="shields"/>
</event>

(of course you can change the system and text)
Some of my FTL mods you may like, or hate, or... yeah:
Image Image
User avatar
Sleeper Service
Posts: 2305
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 8:49 pm

Re: [MOD][WIP] Stations Job

Postby Sleeper Service » Fri Apr 10, 2015 1:37 pm

Interesting. Have you by any chance tested if adding systems this way allows you to exceed the general system caps?
English Narwhal
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 9:12 pm
Location: High Orbit

Re: [MOD][WIP] Stations Job

Postby English Narwhal » Fri Apr 10, 2015 2:00 pm

Sleeper Service wrote:Interesting. Have you by any chance tested if adding systems this way allows you to exceed the general system caps?

The systems cap is a hard limit, sadly. At a certain point, it simply won't let you add more systems or power to systems. However, I'm pretty sure there is a soft cap that we've been reaching and the hard cap is actually higher.
Image
User avatar
NarnKar
Posts: 778
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 4:24 pm
Location: this forum
Contact:

Re: [MOD][WIP] Stations Job

Postby NarnKar » Fri Apr 10, 2015 4:34 pm

Past the soft caps, the systems start to bug out and cause seriously weird stuff; that's most likely why we haven't found the hard caps yet.
stargateprovider
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:21 pm
Location: Subspace

Re: [MOD][WIP] Stations Job

Postby stargateprovider » Sat Apr 11, 2015 7:36 am

You can actually get more systems than you usually could, so it's a nice code. It even gives you a warning when you are about to exceed the system cap, but lets you do it anyway.
Some of my FTL mods you may like, or hate, or... yeah:
Image Image
User avatar
RAD-82
Posts: 792
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 12:16 am
Location: Not where a person needs to be...

Re: [MOD][WIP] Stations Job

Postby RAD-82 » Sat Apr 11, 2015 6:13 pm

I've performed some testing on this newly found information.
stargateprovider wrote:You can actually get more systems than you usually could, so it's a nice code. It even gives you a warning when you are about to exceed the system cap, but lets you do it anyway.

Actually, the game only lets you exceed the cap if it is the only option. If there are other options to choose from, it will grey out the option to add the system. Exceeding the cap has to be forced onto the player.

Having multiple system options is not advised. Each one will cause warning text to appear, which quickly uses up space in the text box and forcing options out of it. A solution to this would be to add the systems further down the event chain so they won't clutter the same event.

Forcing the game to add a drone system when you already have it installed will delete the drones from the existing slots. I assume the same would happen to weapons.
edit: After some more testing, I've found that adding a system you already have places a duplicate system in that room. This is bad, because you can no longer repair the system without a repair bomb, since the duplicate is in the way.
Image
Junkyard has FTL mods, mostly ships and a few other things.
stargateprovider
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:21 pm
Location: Subspace

Re: [MOD][WIP] Stations Job (Download available!)

Postby stargateprovider » Sun Apr 26, 2015 4:32 pm

Version 0.a available for testing! Try it and post feedback.
Some of my FTL mods you may like, or hate, or... yeah:
Image Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests