[Save Manager] FTL Homeworld AE -v3.1

Distribute and discuss mods that are functional. Moderator - Grognak
DragooKnight
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 5:24 pm

Re: [Save Manager] FTL Homeworld v2.1

Postby DragooKnight » Mon Sep 16, 2013 5:59 pm

As cool as this is, it would be even cooler if it was accessible as a game mechanic. Being able to spend 5 or so fuel to go to and from the Homeworld, to trade cargo, crew, and augments without having to save and exit. Additionally, adding augments and upgrades, such as Augment Compression, that lets you store excess augments as cargo, Free Storage, that lets you store cargo in your ship, targetable by borders, can be spaced out an airlock, and incurring a 20% speed penalty per cargo in a room. And then the upgrades at the Homeworld, such as a Recycler/Adv (Penalized and Full recycle of a cargo), Hyperspace Sling (returns you to your beacon for free), Repair Bay (to fix your ship and damaged cargo), Specialist School (Requiring a crewman with a Lv2 stat to train a rookie to Lv1). I hope something like these ideas will show up in later builds, it would be awesome.
shadowxdrago
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013 12:03 am

Re: [Save Manager] FTL Homeworld v2.1

Postby shadowxdrago » Sat Sep 21, 2013 12:07 am

BIG fan of your work Mr.Ice. Love your Skyrim mods too =D

anyway, i think i'm experiencing a bug. Upon sending some crew over to my new ship, they glitched up and were unable to move. I could see them, and select them - but thats all I could do. Also, something interesting to note...when I jumped to another galaxy they ALL converged on the Driver seat of the ship, BUT still were not "technically" real. MY ship got boarded at one point and the enemy was in the drivers seat just attacking it, and the stack of 3 people that where technically "there" did nothing and were not even attacked....

hmmmmm
Vhati
Posts: 792
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 12:01 pm

Re: [Save Manager] FTL Homeworld v2.1

Postby Vhati » Mon Sep 23, 2013 12:46 pm

@iceburg333:
I've updated the SavedGame Editor.

Besides incorporating Slipstream's typo-accepting XML parser and FTLDat, I've dropped the logging dependency for the SavedGameParser class and added that extra ShipState cargo function you're using.

ShipState objects created from scratch have a refit() method that can be called after the constructor to add the missing default rooms, doors, etc. based on the ShipBlueprint.

And DataManager has become an abstract superclass, so any subclass can be set as the global instance instead of mine. My DefaultDataManager class still uses log4j2, but I've gotten practice with that library if you have problems with it.
Tac
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 1:04 am

Re: [Save Manager] FTL Homeworld v2.1

Postby Tac » Sun Sep 29, 2013 1:13 am

I'm Having a difficulty where when I open the .zip file to get the jar, for a split second it shows it as a jar but then it becomes a folder, and I'm using a mac laptop for this. I have tried changing the extensions on both the folder and zip file for both but the .zip gets errors and the folder stays a folder, just with .jar on the end. I don't really have a understanding of coding, so I'm clueless as to how to fix this on my own, so I'd appreciate somebody helping me out with this.
cgameing
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 1:50 am

Re: [Save Manager] FTL Homeworld v2.1

Postby cgameing » Sun Sep 29, 2013 3:34 am

cant figure how to install it please helP!!!!
Cafaling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 10:08 pm

Re: [Save Manager] FTL Homeworld v2.1

Postby Cafaling » Sun Sep 29, 2013 10:15 pm

So, I'm a bit new to modding and this seemed simple enough to install. It went off perfectly and I now have multiple save going at once! Thanks for that.

However, I have attempted to use Cargo Bay a few times, and each time, it doesn't register the ships I select. Does anyone have a solution? I would greatly appreciate it.
Pelia
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 11:22 am

Re: [Save Manager] FTL Homeworld v2.1

Postby Pelia » Fri Oct 04, 2013 4:28 pm

When I use this program and switch ships, it juggles with the whole save. That, however, means that it also switches it's current location, fleet position, basically the progress of the game. My idea is: What if you could switch the ship and nothing else?

When you get to Sector 8 and feel like your ship is not up to a boss fight, quit a jump before you go to the flagship, switch ships, and be ready to go. Or when your ship is nearly torn apart, you fear moving unto anywhere unexplored and you have no scrap to fix the hull, switch ships, move into the very same feared area, and make the money to restore your fabled craft. Without changing where you are, where you've been, or how far ahead of the Rebel fleet you are.

My suggestion to do it in theory could be you dump the .savs into text and copy just the part about the ship in both files, switch that and recompile (No idea if it's possible, but you might adapt it depending on your options). In the program, you could have 2 buttons under each ship: One that does the current thing, the other to switch ship only. Of which save the progress is used is determined by currently boarded ship.

If my suggestion is done already, then there is something wrong with my version of the program :D But I think not. Hope this is useful.

P.S.: Otherwise, this program is very useful, I even always run FTL through this thing. It makes for a charming launcher with save selection ;)
Pelia
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 11:22 am

Re: [Save Manager] FTL Homeworld v2.1

Postby Pelia » Sat Oct 05, 2013 1:43 pm

shadowxdrago wrote:anyway, i think i'm experiencing a bug. Upon sending some crew over to my new ship, they glitched up and were unable to move. I could see them, and select them - but thats all I could do. Also, something interesting to note...when I jumped to another galaxy they ALL converged on the Driver seat of the ship, BUT still were not "technically" real. MY ship got boarded at one point and the enemy was in the drivers seat just attacking it, and the stack of 3 people that where technically "there" did nothing and were not even attacked....

hmmmmm


I encountered a bug shadowxdrago mentioned. Crew I transfer does the very same thing. When I opened my save in a profile editor, the text dump has shown their sprite position is valid, so you see them somewhere, but the RoomID/Room Square value (can't remember which one) is -1, meaning they are either nowhere or out of ship. So when you rewrite the saves, you need to include switching that value as well, or to reset it to the cockpit.
gappydave
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 7:05 pm

Re: [Save Manager] FTL Homeworld v2.1

Postby gappydave » Sun Oct 06, 2013 7:15 pm

To run the mod install java for me the development kit worked but it depends on the operating system.
After that is installed you can run the .jar files.
Please put something like this on the first post so more people can run it. :mrgreen:
Darkpaladin109
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 11:06 pm

Re: [Save Manager] FTL Homeworld v2.1

Postby Darkpaladin109 » Fri Oct 11, 2013 1:42 pm

I downloaded the newest version of the mod, but I can't run it for some reason. It seems to work fine until it tells me to find the homeworld sav. file. I don't know where to find it, and it just gives me an error message and quits if I click cancel.
Edit: Nevermind, I managed to make it work.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 43 guests