Battlestars

Distribute and discuss mods that are functional. Moderator - Grognak
FrostWyrmWraith
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 3:38 am

Battlestars

Postby FrostWyrmWraith » Sat Mar 02, 2013 1:07 am

Okay, that took less time than expected. Here we have a pair of ships in one file- the Galactica and the Pegasus. The Galactica begins with a missile launcher and two Vipers as a homage to what it fought like in the series. With the Pegasus I didn't want to make the ship too overpowered so I gave it two KEW batteries and a single Viper, though starting it with more and giving it more drone slots would have been more accurate. I wanted it to play a bit differently, so it focuses more on weapons than fighters. In the game you can find the Viper Mk VII, as well, so keep your eyes peeled!

Download: https://www.dropbox.com/s/5ee3uz91jk08ba4/battlestars.ftl

Screenshots:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/anh0pepin8ca3c4/galactica2.jpg

https://www.dropbox.com/s/29vd6uy0ac84yjw/galactica.jpg

https://www.dropbox.com/s/gvunek7p9mkzyjp/pegasus2.jpg

https://www.dropbox.com/s/5qau25zvupwrtgi/pegasus.jpg

In the works: the Prometheus, Daedalus, and Aurora from Stargate and the Andromeda Ascendant from Andromeda.
UltraMantis
Posts: 2141
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 3:17 pm

Re: Battlestars

Postby UltraMantis » Sat Mar 02, 2013 3:11 am

Good work. I don't know how they play but they look allright. I like how you adapted the room sprites for unorthodox sized rooms.

Keep it up.
Report spam using the handy Report Button Mod.
Vhati
Posts: 792
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 12:01 pm

Re: Battlestars

Postby Vhati » Sat Mar 02, 2013 6:25 am

Invalid XML

battlestars.ftl
data/blueprints.xml.append
  • <cloakImage...>...</cloakimage>
  • <!-- There should be no dashes that touch other dashes in comments. -->
FrostWyrmWraith
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 3:38 am

Re: Battlestars

Postby FrostWyrmWraith » Sat Mar 02, 2013 7:57 pm

Vhati wrote:Invalid XML

battlestars.ftl
data/blueprints.xml.append
  • <cloakImage...>...</cloakimage>
  • <!-- There should be no dashes that touch other dashes in comments. -->


A typo yes, but since the cloak seems to be working that's all. It'll be fixed in the next version though.
And I don't really see how the comment thing matters.

UPDATE: If I'm right about how dropbox works, all future downloads should have the typo and the Galactica's third weapon fixed.
Vhati
Posts: 792
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 12:01 pm

Re: Battlestars

Postby Vhati » Sat Mar 02, 2013 9:48 pm

FrostWyrmWraith wrote:A typo yes, but since the cloak seems to be working that's all. [...] And I don't really see how the comment thing matters.
The game's engine tolerates a lot of errors.

But invalid XML breaks tools that do proper parsing, like the SavedGame editor, and it hinders the development of new tools.
FrostWyrmWraith
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 3:38 am

Re: Battlestars

Postby FrostWyrmWraith » Sat Mar 02, 2013 10:45 pm

Ahhhh, I see.
speedoflight
Posts: 660
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:08 am

Re: Battlestars

Postby speedoflight » Sun Mar 03, 2013 3:21 am

Didnt test it yet, but good looking work. Anyways , i thought that in rooms with sizes 3x1, 1x1 and so on the air vent doesnt work propertly?
My currently mods / wips ->
ImageImage
FrostWyrmWraith
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 3:38 am

Re: Battlestars

Postby FrostWyrmWraith » Sun Mar 03, 2013 4:04 am

This is correct. I decided it would look better with the room being that length though, and having incorrect venting images, than it would with little one by two rooms in Pegasus's flight decks. I've never really been bothered by that problem so it didn't seem like a huge issue to me- a lot of the ships I've made use rooms of nonstandard dimensions.
Wolf186M
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 2:15 am

Re: Battlestars

Postby Wolf186M » Wed Mar 06, 2013 2:20 am

Amazing, the starting weapons give them an amazing and powerful feel. But on both the Galactica and Pegasus, when the shield is up, it shows up as this:Image
FrostWyrmWraith
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 3:38 am

Re: Battlestars

Postby FrostWyrmWraith » Wed Mar 06, 2013 3:18 pm

That's...odd. For the Galactica the shield it is using is stock. I didn't have to make a new one. Pegasus had a mislabeled shield and if you redownload it that should be fixed, but I'm not sure yet why it's happening on Galactica.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests